Legal

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04/25/2018

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Inspace XR respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 Inspace XR will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 

2.3 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 Inspace XR collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1 Inspace XR may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2 Inspace XR may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  

5.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Inspace XR, www.inspacexr.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.  

5.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

5.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1 Inspace XR is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

6.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hi@inspacexr.com. 

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to L18 363 George St, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1 When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.inspacexr.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

10.3 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4 Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Inspace XR is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Oculus Sweepstakes

Last Updated: 03/11/2018

Terms & Conditions: 

River Fox Pre-Launch Competition

By entering the “River Fox Pre-Launch” competition (the “Sweepstakes”), you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions:

  1.  STANDARD TERMS

1.1    Information on how to enter forms part of the terms of entry.

  1.  WHO CAN ENTER?

2.1    Subject to clause 2.2, entry is open to legal residents of Australia who are 18 years or older. Void where prohibited or restricted by law.

2.2    Directors, management, employees and their immediate families of "Ravel Technologies Pty Ltd" (the “Promoter”) and their associated agencies and companies are not eligible to enter.

  1.  HOW TO ENTER

3.1    The Competition commences on “12:00AM, 8/03/2018" (AEST) and concludes on "12:00AM, 03/04/2018" (AEST) (the “Competition Period”).

3.2     Enter the Sweepstakes during the Promotion Period online by submitting your work email. Automated or robotic Entries submitted by individuals or organizations will be disqualified. Internet entry must be made by the entrant. Any attempt by an entrant to obtain more than the stated number of Entries by using multiple/different email addresses, identities, registrations, logins or any other methods, including, but not limited to, commercial contest/sweepstakes subscription notification and/or entering services, will void that entrant’s Entries and that entrant may be disqualified. Final eligibility for the award of any prize is subject to eligibility verification as set forth below. All Entries must be posted by the end of the Competition Period in order to participate. Promoter’s database clock will be the official timekeeper for this Sweepstakes.

3.4 All entrants agree to receive regular email communication from the Promoter.

3.5 All entrants acknowledge that if they are chosen as a winner, certain of their personally identifying information may be disclosed to third parties at least as required by law, including, without limitation, on a winner’s list. All personal information submitted as part of the Sweepstakes may be shared by and between the Promotion Entities, and each of the Promotion Entities will use such information in accordance with their respective independent online privacy policies.

  1.  PRIZES

4.1    There will be three (3) winners (the “Winners”).

4.2    The prizes (the “Prize”) consists of

DATE OF DRAW: 06/04/2017

DESCRIPTION: 3 x Oculus Rift

RRP: USD$459

Total Prize pool value is A MAXIMUM OF "TOTAL VALUE OF PRIZE POOL"(including $1347 GST).

4.3    It is to the discretion of "Ravel Technologies Pty Ltd" to assign the prizes to the individual winners.

4.4  The Winners agree they will not, sell or otherwise provide their story and/or photographs to any media or other organisation.

4.5    Prizes are not transferable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Winners should seek independent financial advice about any tax implications that may arise from the Prize winnings.

4.6    In participating in the Prizes, the Winners agree to participate and cooperate as required in all editorial activities relating to the Competition, including but not limited to being interviewed and photographed.  The Winners agree to grant the Promoter a perpetual and non-exclusive licence (including the right to sublicense) to use their names and such footage and photographs in all media worldwide and the Winners will not be entitled to any fee for such use.

4.7    In the event that a part of the Prize is no longer available, subject to regulations, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute prizes in its discretion to the same and equal recommended retail value.

  1. HOW TO WIN

5.1    The winners of the Sweepstakes will be selected in a random drawing from among all eligible Entries received throughout the Competition Period.

5.2 The random drawing for the daily prize will be conducted at the end of the competition by Promoter or its designated representatives, whose decisions are final.

5.3 Odds of winning will vary depending on the number of eligible Entries received.

5.4 Winner will be notified by email at the email address provided in the entry form within one (1) day of the random drawing. Potential winner must accept a prize by email as directed by Promoter within 48 hours of notification.

5.5 Any winner notification not responded to or returned as undeliverable may result in prize forfeiture.

5.6 The potential prize winner may be required to sign and return an affidavit of eligibility and release of liability, and a Publicity Release (collectively “the Prize Claim Documents”). No substitution or transfer of a prize is permitted except by Promoter.

5.7    The Promoter reserves the right to request that the Winner provide proof of age and/or identity prior to awarding Prizes. Identification considered suitable for the verification is at the sole discretion of the Promoter.

5.8    The Promoter’s decision (including any decisions as to prize distribution) is final and the Promoter will not enter into correspondence regarding the result.

5.10    It is a condition of accepting a Prize that the Winners may be required to sign a legal release in a form determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion.

5.11    Subject to regulations, if Prizes remain unclaimed for more than 3 months after the draw date in 5.2 an unclaimed prize draw will be conducted by the Promoter at "L18 363 George St, Sydney on 03/07/2018 and the Winner/s will be notified by email.

5.6    It is a condition of accepting a Prize that the Winners must comply with all the conditions of use of the Prize and the Prize supplier’s requirements. To the extent of any inconsistency with these Terms and Conditions, the terms and conditions of the Prize supplier prevail.

  1. NO LIABILITY

6.1   Any costs associated with entering this promotion or claiming Prizes (such as internet service charges) are the responsibility of the entrant.

6.2    Subject to any restrictions in law and subject to clause 6.4, the liability of the Promoter however arising, whether by breach of any condition or warranty implied by statute or of this agreement or of any duty of tort (including negligence) is limited to the total value of the relevant Prize.

6.3    The Promoter, the Sponsor and their associated agencies and companies will take no responsibility for Prizes damaged or lost in transit, or late, lost or misdirected mail.

6.4    The Promoter, the Sponsor and their associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any misadventure, accident, injury, loss (including but not limited to consequential loss) or claim suffered or brought by an entrant:

  1. a)    at the drawing of the Competition;
  2. b)    in their participation in this Competition or in any Prize;
  3. c)    as a consequence of late, lost or misdirected mail;
  4. d)    as a result of failure to comply with any of these terms and conditions; or
  5. e)    due to the publication of any material, including any statements made by any staff member, journalist, other entrants or any other person.

6.5    The Promoter and its affiliates accept no responsibility for any problems or technical malfunction of any communication network or for any late, lost, incomplete, incorrectly submitted, delayed, illegible, corrupted or misdirected entries, claims or correspondence whether due to error, omission, alteration, tampering, deletion, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to, or alteration of, entries, and reserves the right to take any action that may be available.

6.6    If, for any reason, this Competition is not capable of being conducted as planned, including, but not limited, due to tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or for any other reason which may corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process, take any action that may be available or to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Competition, subject to state legislation.

6.7    In the case of the intervention of any outside act, agent or event which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter’s ability to proceed with the Competition on the dates and in the manner described in these terms and conditions, including but not limited to vandalism, power failures, tempests, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, the Promoter may in its absolute discretion cancel the Competition and recommence it from the start on the same conditions.

  1. PROMOTER’S DETAILS

7.1    The Promoters are "Ravel Technologies Pty Ltd" (ABN " 58 617 316 864) of  "L18. 363 George St, Sydney".